Meet The “FredHeads” In New ‘A Nightmare On Elm Street’ Doc Trailer

The nominees for the 2018 Saturn Awards (now in their 44th year) have been announced, and while of course Black Panther and his fellow superheroes lead the fray on both big and small screens, our beloved genre is very well represented in all its various forms…

The nominees include “pure” horror and thriller movies and TV shows, horror/sci-fi hybrids, and of course fantasies such as recent Oscar winner The Shape of Water. Our own Dread Central Presents film The Lodgers also made the cut as Best International Film!

This year’s Saturn Awards will be handed out in June in Burbank, California. It’s a tough choice in several categories; let us know your picks below! And if you want to make your votes official, visit to learn more about how to join The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films.


Best Comic-to-Motion Picture Release

Black Panther

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2


Spider-Man: Homecoming

Thor: Ragnarok

Wonder Woman

Best Science Fiction Film

Alien: Covenant

Blade Runner 2049


Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Fantasy Film

Beauty and the Beast


Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Kong: Skull Island

Paddington 2

The Shape of Water

Best Horror Film

47 Meters Down

Annabelle: Creation

Better Watch Out

Get Out



Best Action or Adventure Film

Baby Driver


The Fate of the Furious

The Greatest Showman


Kingsman: The Golden Circle

Best Thriller Film

Brawl in Cell Block 99

Murder on the Orient Express

The Post


Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Wind River

Best Director

Ryan Coogler – Black Panther

Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water

Patty Jenkins – Wonder Woman

Rian Johnson – Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Jordan Peele – Get Out

Matt Reeves – War for the Planet of the Apes

Denis Villeneuve – Blade Runner 2049

Best Writing

Black Panther – Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole

Blade Runner 2049 – Hampton Fancher and Michael Green

Get Out – Jordan Peele

Logan – Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green

The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor

Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Rian Johnson

Wonder Woman – Allan Heinberg

Best Actor

Chadwick Boseman – Black Panther as T’Challa / Black Panther

Ryan Gosling – Blade Runner 2049 as K

Mark Hamill – Star Wars: The Last Jedi as Luke Skywalker

Hugh Jackman – Logan as James Howlett / Logan

Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out as Chris Washington

Andy Serkis – War for the Planet of the Apes as Caesar

Vince Vaughn – Brawl in Cell Block 99 as Bradley Thomas

Best Actress

Gal Gadot – Wonder Woman as Diana Prince / Wonder Woman

Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water as Elisa Esposito

Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Mildred Hayes

Lupita Nyong’o – Black Panther as Nakia

Rosamund Pike – Hostiles as Rosalie Quaid

Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Last Jedi as Rey

Emma Watson – Beauty and the Beast as Belle

Best Supporting Actor

Harrison Ford – Blade Runner 2049 as Rick Deckard

Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther as N’Jadaka / Erik “Killmonger” Stevens

Michael Keaton – Spider-Man: Homecoming as Adrian Toomes / Vulture

Chris Pine – Wonder Woman as Steve Trevor

Michael Rooker – Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 as Yondu

Bill Skarsgard – It as It / Pennywise the Dancing Clown

Patrick Stewart – Logan as Charles Xavier / Professor X

Best Supporting Actress

Ana de Armas – Blade Runner 2049 as Joi

Carrie Fisher – Star Wars: The Last Jedi as General Leia Organa

Danai Gurira – Black Panther as Okoye

Lois Smith – Marjorie Prime as Marjorie

Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water as Zelda Delilah Fuller

Tessa Thompson – Thor: Ragnarok as Valkyrie

Kelly Marie Tran – Star Wars: The Last Jedi as Rose Tico

Best Performance by a Younger Actor

Tom Holland – Spider-Man: Homecoming as Peter Parker / Spider-Man

Dafne Keen – Logan as Laura Kinney / X-23

Sophia Lillis – It as Beverly Marsh

Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck as Rose

Jacob Tremblay – Wonder as August “Auggie” Pullman

Letitia Wright – Black Panther as Shuri

Zendaya – Spider-Man: Homecoming as Michelle “MJ” Jones

Best Production Design

Beauty and the Beast – Sarah Greenwood

Black Panther – Hannah Beachler

Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner

The Shape of Water – Paul Denham Austerberry

Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Rick Heinrichs

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets – Hugues Tissandier

Best Editing

Black Panther – Michael P. Shawver and Claudia Castello

The Fate of the Furious – Christian Wagner and Paul Rubell

Get Out – Gregory Plotkin

Logan – Michael McCusker and Dirk Westervelt

The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky

Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Bob Ducsay

Best Music

Black Panther – Ludwig Göransson

Coco – Michael Giacchino

The Greatest Showman – John Debney and Joseph Trapanese

The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat

Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams

Wonderstruck – Carter Burwell

Best Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran

Black Panther – Ruth E. Carter

The Greatest Showman – Ellen Mirojnick

Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Michael Kaplan

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets – Olivier Bériot

Wonder Woman – Lindy Hemming

Best Make-up

Black Panther – Joel Harlow and Ken Diaz

Blade Runner 2049 – Donald Mowat

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 – John Blake and Brian Sipe

It – Alec Gillis, Sean Sansom, Tom Woodruff, Jr. and Shane Zander

The Shape of Water – Mike Hill and Shane Mahan

Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Peter Swords King and Neal Scanlan

Wonder – Arjen Tuiten

Best Special Effects

Black Panther – Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, and Dan Sudick

Blade Runner 2049 – John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover and Gerd Nefzer

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

Kong: Skull Island – Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould and Neal Scanlan

War for the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Joel Whist

Best Independent Film

I, Tonya



Professor Marston and the Wonder Women

Super Dark Times



Best International Film

Baahubali 2: The Conclusion


The Lodgers

The Man Who Invented Christmas

The Square

Wolf Warrior 2

Best Animated Film

Cars 3


Despicable Me 3

The Boss Baby

Your Name


Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series


Black Lightning

The Flash

Legends of Tomorrow


Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.


Best Science Fiction Television Series

The 100


Doctor Who

The Expanse

The Orville


The X-Files

Best Fantasy Television Series

American Gods

Game of Thrones

The Good Place


The Librarians

The Magicians


Best Horror Television Series

American Horror Story: Cult

Ash vs Evil Dead

Fear the Walking Dead


The Strain

Teen Wolf

The Walking Dead

Best Action-Thriller Television Series

The Alienist

Animal Kingdom

Better Call Saul


Into the Badlands

Mr. Mercedes


Best Television Presentation

Channel Zero

Descendants 2

Doctor Who: “Twice Upon a Time”

Mystery Science Theatre 3000: The Return


The Sinner

Twin Peaks: The Return

Best Actor on Television

Jon Bernthal – The Punisher as Frank Castle / Punisher

Bruce Campbell – Ash vs Evil Dead as Ash Williams

Sam Heughan – Outlander as Jamie Fraser

Jason Isaacs – Star Trek: Discovery as Captain Gabriel Lorca

Andrew Lincoln – The Walking Dead as Rick Grimes

Seth MacFarlane – The Orville as Ed Mercer

Kyle MacLachlan – Twin Peaks: The Return as Dale Cooper

Ricky Whittle – American Gods as Shadow Moon

Best Actress on Television

Gillian Anderson – The X-Files as FBI Special Agent Dana Scully

Caitriona Balfe – Outlander as Claire Fraser

Melissa Benoist – Supergirl as Kara Danvers / Supergirl

Lena Headey – Game of Thrones as Cersei Lannister

Sonequa Martin-Green – Star Trek: Discovery as Michael Burnham

Adrianne Palicki – The Orville as Commander Kelly Grayson

Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Cult as Ally Mayfair-Richards and Susan Atkins

Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo as Nikki Swango

Best Supporting Actor on Television

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau – Game of Thrones as Jaime Lannister

Miguel Ferrer – Twin Peaks: The Return as Albert Rosenfield

Kit Harington – Game of Thrones as Jon Snow

Doug Jones – Star Trek: Discovery as Commander Saru

Christian Kane – The Librarians as Jacob Stone

Michael McKean – Better Call Saul as Chuck McGill

Khary Payton – The Walking Dead as King Ezekiel

Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult as Kai Anderson, Andy Warhol, Marshall Applewhite, David Koresh, Jim Jones, Jesus, Charles Manson

Best Supporting Actress on Television

Odette Annable – Supergirl as Samantha Arias / Reign

Dakota Fanning – The Alienist as Sara Howard

Danai Gurira – The Walking Dead as Michonne

Melissa McBride – The Walking Dead as Carol Peletier

Candice Patton – The Flash as Iris West

Adina Porter – American Horror Story: Cult as Beverly Hope

Krysten Ritter – The Defenders as Jessica Jones

Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul as Kimberly “Kim” Wexler

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Television Series

KJ Apa – Riverdale as Archie Andrews

Millie Bobby Brown – Stranger Things as Eleven

Max Charles – The Strain as Zach Goodweather

Alycia Debnam-Carey – Fear the Walking Dead as Alicia Clark

David Mazouz – Gotham as Bruce Wayne

Lili Reinhart – Riverdale as Betty Cooper

Chandler Riggs – The Walking Dead as Carl Grimes

Cole Sprouse – Riverdale as Jughead Jones

Best Guest Performance in a Television Series

Bryan Cranston – Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams as Silas Herrick

Michael Greyeyes – Fear the Walking Dead as Qaletqa Walker

David Lynch – Twin Peaks: The Return as FBI Deputy Director Gordon Cole

Jeffrey Dean Morgan – The Walking Dead as Negan

Rachel Nichols – The Librarians as Nicole Noone

Jesse Plemons – Black Mirror as Robert Daly

Hartley Sawyer – The Flash as Ralph Dibny / Elongated Man

Michelle Yeoh – Star Trek: Discovery as Captain Philippa Georgiou / Emperor Georgiou

Best Animated Series or Film on Television


BoJack Horseman

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs

Family Guy

Rick and Morty

The Simpsons

Star Wars Rebels

Best New Media Television Series

Altered Carbon

Black Mirror

The Handmaid’s Tale


Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams

Star Trek: Discovery

Stranger Things

Best New Media Superhero Series

Future Man

Marvel’s The Defenders

Marvel’s Iron Fist

Marvel’s Runaways

Marvel’s The Punisher

The Tick

Source :

Freddy’s Revenge Star Mark Patton’s Documentary Scream, Queen! Heads to Kickstarter
The Comic-Con Saturday, July 24 Schedule!
This Week In Posters: ‘Annihilation,’ Nic Cage, And ‘Death Wish’
Freddy Vs. Eminem? Robert Englund Talks 'Nightmare' Scenarios
2007: The Year in PopWatch
Nominations For The 68th Annual Writers Guild Of America Awards
Transformers 3: Dark Of The Moon
Johnny Depp Fun Facts, Quotes and Tweets
London FrightFest Unveils Biggest Ever Line-up