Galesburg Girls Basketball: Streaks No. 1 Sub Sectional Seed

The Galesburg Silver Streaks are already enjoying the third winningest season in the school's boys basketball history and are within striking distance of the top two spots.

But those achievements might not mean as much without some postseason success. GHS is 28-2 entering Friday 's regular season finale at home with Rock Island - the Streaks' fourth straight 20-win season.

Still, the Streaks can count just a 2013 regional plaque as the only postseason hardware they've collected since 2001 and would like to make more additions to the Thiel Gym lobby display case starting next week in the Galesburg Class 3A regional.

GHS holds the No. 1 seed in Sub-sectional A feeding into the Peoria Sectional that includes in order of seeding 2-Peoria Manual, 3-Washington, 4-Bloomington, 5 Normal U-High, 6-Peoria, 7-Limestone, 8-Morton, 9-Macomb, 10-East Peoria and 11-Canton.

"There were probably five teams vying for the top four seeds," said GHS coach Mike Reynolds. "With us 27-1 (at the time of the seeding) and now 28-2, we certainly deserved one of the high seeds. Manual returned a lot of players and has been playing well.

"It sorted out about the way I thought it would. After the top four teams it (the pairings) are supposed to go by geography. Once we knew Bloomington was here, it was just a matter of it would be five teams or six teams here."

The Streaks five-team regional will open next Monday with Macomb vs. Canton and Galesburg playing the winner on Tuesday. Bloomington will play Limestone on Wednesday and the championship is scheduled for Friday.

After Galesburg, Bloomington will bring the next-highest seed into Thiel Gym at No. 4. But it should be noted that at 21-6, the Purple Raiders lost junior Charles Payton, their 6-7 leading scorer and rebounder last week when he decided to transfer to Stanford Olympia.

"We certainly will have our hands full," said Reynolds of the regional. "Our whole Sub-sectional has seven teams among the top teams in the state and it makes it tough for anyone trying to come out of it."

The Washington regional will see Peoria vs. Morton and Normal U-High vs. East Peoria in first-round games with Peoria Manual and Washington awaiting those winners in the semifinals.

Also feeding into the Peoria Sectional are teams from the Dunlap and Dixon Regionals which comprise Sub-sectional B.

At Dunlap, Peoria Notre will play Dunlap and Peoria Richwoods will meet Chillicothe IVC in first round games with Metamora (No. 1) and Sterling playing the winners.

At Dixon, Rock Falls vs. Mendota and Dixon vs. Geneseo comprise the first-round games with LaSalle-Peru (No. 2) receiving a bye.

The Peoria Sectional champ advances to the DeKalb Supersectional with the state tournament scheduled for March 18-19 at the Peoria Civic Center.






Source :

Silver Streaks Notebook: Galesburg holding a No. 1 seed
Illinois girls notebook: Alleman, Riverdale earn No. 1 seeds
Section III Girls Basketball: Spotlight shifts to the girls
Girls’ basketball: Holiday tournament storylines
High school girls basketball: Class 3A, 4A postseason begins next week
Class 1A-2A girls regional basketball previews
Top-seeded Mater Dei, Lebanon set to begin postseason journey
Trotwood rallies to overcome Columbus South in D-II regional semi
Final Q-C boys' hoops poll mirrors debut
Three county teams primed for postseason success